Lucie Awards 2003




2003 Lucie Awards Arrival
Photographs

 


2003 Lucie Awards Gala
Photographs

 


2003 Lucie Awards Backstage
Photographs

 


Quicktime movie of
2003 Lucie Awards
56k
and DSL


The 2003 Gala Awards ceremony was held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, home of the Golden Globes.

The first annual International Photography Awards Gala was held on December 7, 2003 at 6:00 PM at Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills.

The photography community from countries around the world gathered to laud the year's most outstanding achievements. The event was sold out with more than 700 attendees.

Special recognition for lifetime achievement was awarded to several masters of photography in such categories as fashion, photojournalism, advertising, and fine art.
The IPA Advisory Board selected and honored these masters based on lifetime contribution to the photographic arts.

Top IPA trophies including the New Discovery Award and International Photographer of the Year was announced during this black-tie festivity.

The IPA distributed a commemorative program book during Photoweek and at the Gala ceremony. This program book contained the work of the award recipients.

The 2003 recipients of the Lucie Award



Lifetime Achievement Award
Henri Cartier-Bresson
Presented by Leonard Nimoy


Visionary Award
Robert Evans
Presented by Bret Ratner



Humanitarian Award
Phil Borges
Presented by Amnesty International


Special Tribute
Herb Ritts
Presented by David Fahey


Outstanding Achievement in Fine Art Photography
Ruth Bernhard
Presented by Leonard Nimoy



Outstanding Achievement in Music Photography

William Claxton
Presented by Paul Holdengraber, LACMA



Outstanding Achievement in Documentary Photography

Mary Ellen Mark
Presented by Douglas Kirkland



Outstanding Achievement in Photojournalism

Steve McCurry
Presented by Kent Kobersteen, National Geographic


Outstanding Achievement in Entertainment Photography

Douglas Kirkland
Presented by Vilmos Zsigmond


Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Photography
Melvin Sokolsky
Presented by Ali Macgraw and Jessica Miller



Outstanding Achievement in ArchitecturaL Photography

Tim Street-Porter
Presented by Vidal Sassoon



Outstanding Achievement in Still for Motion Pictures
Phil Stern
Presented by SMPSP and Brendan Fraser



Women in Photography award

Annie Leibovitz
Presented by WIPI



Outstanding Achievement in Portrait Photography

Gene Trindl
Presented by ASMP and William King



Outstanding Achievement in Advertising Photography

RJ Muna
Presented by APA, Jim McHugh


International Photographer of the Year
Chris Frazer-Smith - Uk


New Discovery Award
Robert Vizzini


The IPA photography advisory board is proud to announce
the 2003 winners of the Lucie Award in support categories:

PHOTO CURATOR OF THE YEAR: Tim Wride, LACMA
Nominees:
Julian Cox Getty
Roy Flukinger Harry Ransom Humanities Center
Arthur Ollman Museum of Photographic Arts
Tim Wride LACMA


PICTURE EDITOR OF THE YEAR: Kathy Ryan, New York Times
Nominees:
Jay Colton Time
Anthony LaSala PDN
Kathy Ryan New York Times
Susan White Vanity Fair

ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR: Jeff Griffith, Atomic Magazine
Nominees:
Elizabeth Elfenbein Wunderman
Jeff Griffith Atomic Magazine
Saskia Mossel FCB Worldwide
Tom Rost FCB Worldwide
Joe Puhy Campbell-Ewald Advertising
Steve Beaumont J. Walter Thompson
Kevin Gammon Foote, Cone & Belding
Grant Richards Grant, Scott & Hurley
Peter Digrazia Publicis & Hal Riney
Alec Vianu Concept Soup

ART BUYER/PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: Paul Cashman, Apple Computer, Inc.
Nominees:
Paul Cashman Apple Computer, Inc.
Adine Becker Leo Burnett Co Inc
Elaine Brown Eisner Communications
Max Fallon Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
Andrea Kaye McCann-Erickson
Philip Pavliger Panlicker Productions
Jean Wolf Kirschenbaum+Partners
Jennifer Worth Foote, Cone & Belding

MODEL OF THE YEAR: Jessica Miller, Next Modeling Agency
Nominees:
Christelle Ford Models
Ruth Fradgley Ford Models
Carmen Kass Women Management
Jessica Miller Next Modeling Agency
Kate Moss IMG
Guerrin Taylor LA Models
Tatiana Ford Models
Alexander Villacorta Ford Models

HAIR STYLIST OF THE YEAR: Mitzi Spallas, Cloutier
Nominees:
Enzo Angileri Cloutier
Elsa Canedo Beauty & Photo
Danilo Magnet
Serena Radaelli Cloutier
Aline Schmitt Mod's - Paris
Mitzi Spallas Cloutier
Robert Vetica Magnet


WARDROBE STYLIST OF THE YEAR: Patty Wilson, CXA
Nominees:
Negar Ali Magnet
Phillip Bloch Cloutier
Kurt and Bart Beauty & Photo
Hiroshi Untied Artists
Renate Lindlar Optix
Nikko Cloutier
Arianne Phillips Beauty & Photo
Anne Ross Cloutier
Patty Wilson CXA
Jeanne Yang Cloutier

MAKE-UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Francesca Tolot, Cloutier
Nominees:
Collier Strong Cloutier
Jo Strettel Cloutier
Joanne Gair Mercury Artists Reps
Maha Beauty & Photo
Paul Starr Magnet
Diana Schairer Optix
Francesca Tolot Cloutier

TECHNOLOGY BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR: Epson Utrachrome Inks
nominees:
Apple G5
Epson 7600/9600 Printers and Utrachrome Inks
Hasselblad (H System)

PHOTOGRAPHY MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR: American Photo
Nominees:
American Photo
Black and White Magazine
PDN
Picture
Select


PRINTER/LAB OF THE YEAR: Michel Karman, A&I
Nominees:
Dave Healy Paris Photo
Mac Holbert Nash Editions
Michel Karman A&I
Santino The Icon